Whether you need to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico depends on:

which country issued your passport, or

whether you have legal residency or a visa for certain countries, or

whether you have APEC business travel privileges

This article explains who — and who does not — need to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico.

You do NOT need to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico if:

1) Your passport is issued by one of the countries on the  ‘exempt’ list and you intend to travel to Mexico for leisure and business trips of 180 days or less; OR

2) If you don’t hold a passport from one of the countries on the ‘exempt’ list, but you do hold a permanent residency visa for the United States of America, Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, or any country that is the signatory to the European Schengen Area; OR

2a) If you don’t hold a passport from one of the countries on the ‘exempt’ list, but you do hold a current, multiple-entry visitor visa for the United States of America, Canada, Japan, the United Kingdom, or any country that is the signatory to the European Schengen Area; OR

If you qualify under item 2 or 2a as described above: we recommend you contact your nearest Mexican Consulate before traveling to Mexico: List of Mexican Consulates.

3) You are a legal resident of Mexico (Residente Temporal or Residente Permanente – formerly FM3/FM2); OR

4) If you don’t qualify under 1, 2, or 3 above, but you do hold a current APEC/ABTCbusiness traveler’s card with pre-clearance approved by Mexico.

You DO need to apply for a visa before traveling to Mexico if:

You don’t hold a passport from one of the countries on the ‘exempt’ list, and you do not qualify under points 2, 2a, 3, and 4 above.

Visa Questions? If you are in any doubt about whether you need a visa, or you know you need to apply for an entry visa before you travel to Mexico, you should contact your nearest Mexican Consulate for further information and details about application procedures.